United Nations Economic Commission for Europe · World Forum for Harmonization of Vehicle Regulations (WP.29)
An indexed reference of the UN ECE R-Series technical regulations for motor vehicle type approval, compiled from official UNECE sources. Intended for homologation engineers, certification laboratories, regulatory affairs teams, and compliance researchers.
Table of Contents
1. System Overview
The UN ECE R-Series regulations are technical regulations for motor vehicle type approval issued by the United Nations Economic Commission for Europe (UNECE) and administered by the World Forum for Harmonization of Vehicle Regulations (WP.29). They constitute one of the most consequential technical regulatory frameworks for the global automotive industry.
1.1 The Three Foundational Agreements
| Agreement | Scope | Core Mechanism |
|---|---|---|
| 1958 Agreement | Vehicle type approval | Establishes technical requirements and a type-approval procedure; approvals granted by one Contracting Party are mutually recognised by all |
| 1997 Agreement (M, N, O) | Conformity of Production (CoP) | Requires that series-produced vehicles continuously conform to the approved type |
| 1997 Agreement (L category) | Two-wheel vehicle type approval | Dedicated agreement covering motorcycles and mopeds |
1.2 How the System Works
Type approval is the core mechanism. A product that passes the prescribed testing obtains an approval certificate, which is then recognised across all Contracting Parties — the basis of international market access.
Regulation numbers reflect chronology. Numbers follow the order of adoption, so regulations with adjacent numbers generally belong to the same technical domain.
Revisions are distinguished by series. The same regulation number may carry different revision series, indicated by suffixes such as
-01,-02or-2007e. The applicable version must be cited exactly, by series, for the relevant application.Parallelism with EU law. The EU has incorporated a substantial number of ECE regulations into EU Directives and Regulations. ECE R15, for example, corresponds to Directive 70/220/EEC. The two frameworks are technically closely aligned but remain legally distinct.
1.3 Principal Technical Domains
Lighting and light-signalling devices · Emissions and fuel consumption · Noise · Braking performance · Collision and occupant protection · Tyres and wheels · Restraint systems and child restraint systems · Anti-theft · Safety glazing · Rear-view mirrors · Fuel systems · Reusability and recycling
2. Report of the 166th Session of WP.29 and Its Management Committee
Rapporteur: Zhu Yi (China Automotive Technology and Research Center, CAERI, Tianjin 300162)
The 166th session of the World Forum for Harmonization of Vehicle Regulations (WP.29) and its Management Committee was held at the United Nations Office at Geneva from 2 to 26 June 2015.
2.1 Participation
Representatives of the governments of Contracting Parties to WP.29 — the 1958 Agreement, the 1997 Agreement and the 1997 (L category) Agreement — attended, together with representatives of non-governmental organisations including the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) and the International Organization of Motor Vehicle Manufacturers (OICA). The Chinese delegation was represented by the China Automotive Technology and Research Center (CATARC).
2.2 Principal Agenda Items
Technical regulation developments under the 1958 Agreement — review of new regulation projects and revisions to existing regulations.
Automated driving (AD) — emerging technologies hold significant potential to improve road safety and environmental protection; related regulatory work was placed on the agenda.
Report of WP.29/AC2 (noise) was received.
Review of other agenda items.
2.3 Key Outcomes
Further developments in ECE vehicle regulations were recorded. As of this session, 136 UN Regulations had been formally adopted and published. Two of them were newly approved in November 2014:
UN R134 — Hydrogen and fuel cell vehicles
UN R135 — Pole side impact
3. Total Count and Structural Breakdown
Of the 136 UN Regulations in total:
| Vehicle Category | Description | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Motor vehicles | Category M, N and O vehicles (M = passenger cars, N = goods vehicles, O = trailers) | 109 | 80.1% |
| Two-wheelers | Category L vehicles (mopeds, motorcycles, tricycles) | 23 | 16.9% |
| Agricultural and forestry vehicles | Category T vehicles (agricultural and forestry tractors, non-road mobile machinery) | 4 | 2.9% |
| Total | Including the repealed ECE R15 | 136 | 100% |
Note: The figure of 109 for motor vehicles includes the repealed ECE R15 (method of measuring the power of positive-ignition engines and method of measuring fuel consumption), whose functions have been taken over by ECE R83, R84 and others.
4. Complete Catalogue of UN ECE R-Series Regulations
Regulations are grouped by technical domain below. Titles follow the official UNECE short titles. Where a commonly used full title differs materially, the short title form is used for consistency with the official register.
4.1 Lighting and Light-Signalling Devices
| No. | Regulation | Official Short Title | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ECE R1 | Headlamps (including R2 and/or HS1 lamps) | Motor vehicle headlamps emitting an asymmetrical passing beam and/or a driving beam, equipped with filament lamps of categories R2 and/or HS1 |
| 3 | ECE R3 | Retro-reflecting devices | Retro-reflecting devices for power-driven vehicles and their trailers |
| 4 | ECE R4 | Illumination of rear registration plates | Rear registration plate illumination devices |
| 5 | ECE R5 | Sealed Beam headlamps | European-type sealed beam headlamps (SB) emitting an asymmetrical passing beam and/or a driving beam |
| 6 | ECE R6 | Direction indicators | Direction indicators for power-driven vehicles and their trailers |
| 7 | ECE R7 | Position, stop and end-outline lamps | Front and rear position (side) lamps, stop lamps and end-outline marker lamps |
| 8 | ECE R8 | Headlamps (H1, H2, H3, HB3, HB4, H7, H8, H9, HIR1, HIR2 and/or H11) | Asymmetrical passing beam and/or driving beam headlamps with halogen filament lamps |
| 19 | ECE R19 | Front fog lamps | Front fog lamps for power-driven vehicles |
| 20 | ECE R20 | Headlamps (H4) | Headlamps emitting an asymmetrical passing beam and/or a driving beam, equipped with H4 halogen filament lamps |
| 23 | ECE R23 | Reversing lamps | Reversing lamps for power-driven vehicles and their trailers |
| 31 | ECE R31 | Headlamps (halogen sealed beam (HSB)) | Halogen sealed beam headlamps (HSB), asymmetrical passing beam and/or driving beam |
| 38 | ECE R38 | Rear fog lamps | Rear fog lamps for power-driven vehicles and their trailers |
| 45 | ECE R45 | Headlamp cleaners | Motor vehicle headlamp cleaners and vehicles equipped with them |
| 48 | ECE R48 | Installation of lighting and light-signalling devices | Installation of lighting and light-signalling devices on vehicles |
| 50 | ECE R50 | Position, stop, direction indicators lamps for mopeds and motorcycles | Front and rear position lamps, stop lamps, direction indicator lamps and rear registration plate illumination for mopeds, motorcycles and similar vehicles |
| 53 | ECE R53 | Installation of lighting and light-signalling devices for L3 vehicles | Installation of lighting and light-signalling devices on category L3 vehicles (motorcycles) |
| 56 | ECE R56 | Headlamps (mopeds) | Headlamps for mopeds and similar vehicles |
| 57 | ECE R57 | Headlamps (motorcycles) | Headlamps for motorcycles and similar vehicles |
| 65 | ECE R65 | Special warning lamps | Special warning lamps for power-driven vehicles and their trailers |
| 69 | ECE R69 | Rear marking plates for slow-moving vehicles | Rear marking plates for slow-moving vehicles and their trailers |
| 70 | ECE R70 | Rear marking plates for heavy and long vehicles | Rear marking plates for heavy and long vehicles |
| 72 | ECE R72 | Headlamps (HS1 lamps) (motorcycles) | Motorcycle headlamps emitting an asymmetrical passing beam and a driving beam, equipped with HS1 halogen lamps |
| 74 | ECE R74 | Installation of lighting and light-signalling devices (mopeds) | Installation of lighting and light-signalling devices on category L1 vehicles |
| 76 | ECE R76 | Headlamps for mopeds | Headlamps for mopeds emitting both a driving beam and a passing beam |
| 77 | ECE R77 | Parking lamps | Parking lamps for motor vehicles |
| 82 | ECE R82 | Headlamps (HS2) (moped) | Moped headlamps equipped with halogen filament lamps of category HS2 |
| 86 | ECE R86 | Installation of lighting and light-signalling devices (agricultural/forestry vehicles) | Installation of lighting and light-signalling devices on agricultural and forestry tractors |
| 87 | ECE R87 | Daytime running lamps | Daytime running lamps for power-driven vehicles |
| 91 | ECE R91 | Side-marker lamps | Side-marker lamps for power-driven vehicles and their trailers |
| 98 | ECE R98 | Headlamps with gas-discharge light sources | Motor vehicle headlamps using gas-discharge light sources |
| 104 | ECE R104 | Retro-reflective markings | Retro-reflective markings for heavy and long power-driven vehicles and their trailers |
| 112 | ECE R112 | Headlamps emitting an asymmetrical passing-beam | Headlamps emitting an asymmetrical passing beam and/or a driving beam, equipped with filament lamps and/or LED modules |
| 113 | ECE R113 | Headlamps emitting a symmetrical passing-beam | Headlamps emitting a symmetrical passing beam and/or a driving beam, equipped with filament lamps, gas-discharge light sources and/or LED modules |
| 119 | ECE R119 | Cornering lamps | Cornering lamps for power-driven vehicles |
| 123-2007e | ECE R123-2007e | Adaptive front-lighting systems (AFS) | Adaptive front-lighting systems for motor vehicles |
⚠️ Currency note: Several lighting regulations above are being consolidated or superseded under the UNECE Simplification of Lighting Regulations programme. Readers should verify current validity before relying on any of these entries. See Section 6.5.
4.2 Emissions and Engines
| No. | Regulation | Official Short Title | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | ECE R15 | Emission of gaseous pollutants | Emission of gaseous pollutants by the engine; method of measuring the power of positive-ignition engines; method of measuring the fuel consumption of vehicles (repealed) |
| 24 | ECE R24 | Visible pollutants, measurement of power of C.I. engines (Diesel smoke) | Visible pollutants (diesel smoke); installation of approved C.I. engines; and measurement of C.I. engine power |
| 40 | ECE R40 | Emission of gaseous pollutants by motor cycles | Emission of gaseous pollutants by positive-ignition engine motorcycles |
| 47 | ECE R47 | Emission of gaseous pollutants of mopeds | Emission of gaseous pollutants by positive-ignition engine mopeds |
| 49 | ECE R49 | Emissions of C.I. and P.I. (LPG and CNG) engines | Emissions of compression-ignition engines, natural gas engines and LPG spark-ignition engines, and vehicles equipped with them |
| 83 | ECE R83 | Emissions of M1 and N1 vehicles | Vehicle emissions according to engine fuel requirements |
| 84 | ECE R84 | Measurement of fuel consumption | Measurement of fuel consumption of motor vehicles with internal combustion engines |
| 85 | ECE R85 | Measurement of the net power and the 30 min. power | Measurement of net power and maximum 30-minute power of electric power trains, for vehicles of categories M and N |
| 96 | ECE R96 | Emissions from Non-Road Mobile Machinery (NRMM) engines | Emissions from compression-ignition engines for agricultural tractors and non-road mobile machinery |
| 101 | ECE R101 | CO2 emission/fuel consumption | CO2 emission and fuel consumption of M1 and N1 vehicles with internal combustion engines; energy consumption and electric range of M1 and N1 vehicles with electric power trains |
| 103 | ECE R103 | Replacement pollution control devices | Replacement catalytic converters and other replacement pollution control devices |
| 120 | ECE R120 | Net power of tractors and non-road mobile machinery | Net power, net torque and specific fuel consumption of internal combustion engines for agricultural tractors and non-road mobile machinery |
4.3 Noise
| No. | Regulation | Official Short Title | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | ECE R9 | Noise emissions of three-wheeled vehicles | Sound emission of category L2, L4 and L5 vehicles |
| 41 | ECE R41 | Noise emissions of motorcycles | Sound emission of motorcycles |
| 51 | ECE R51 | Noise of M and N categories of vehicles | Permissible sound level for four-wheel and four-wheel-plus motor vehicles of categories M and N |
| 59 | ECE R59 | Replacement silencing systems | Replacement silencing systems |
| 63 | ECE R63 | Noise emissions of mopeds | Sound emission of mopeds and light three-wheeled vehicles |
| 92 | ECE R92 | Replacement exhaust silencing systems (RESS) | Non-original replacement exhaust silencing systems (NORESS) for category L1–L5 vehicles with regard to sound emission |
4.4 Braking
| No. | Regulation | Official Short Title | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | ECE R13 | Heavy vehicle braking | Braking of categories M, N and O vehicles |
| 13-H | ECE R13-H | Braking of passenger cars | Uniform provisions concerning the approval of passenger cars with regard to braking (EU–US–Japan harmonised version) |
| 78 | ECE R78 | Braking (category L vehicles) | Braking of category L vehicles |
| 90 | ECE R90 | Replacement braking parts | Replaceable brake lining assemblies and drum brake linings for power-driven vehicles and their trailers |
4.5 Vehicle Safety and Collision Protection
| No. | Regulation | Official Short Title | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | ECE R11 | Door latches and hinges | Door latches and door retention components |
| 12 | ECE R12 | Steering mechanism | Protection of the driver from steering mechanism impact in a collision |
| 14 | ECE R14 | Safety-belt anchorages | Safety-belt anchorages |
| 16 | ECE R16 | Safety-belts | Adult passenger safety belts and restraint systems; vehicles equipped with safety belts, including ISOFIX and i-Size child restraint systems |
| 17 | ECE R17 | Strength of seats, their anchorages and head restraints | Seats, seat anchorages and head restraints |
| 21 | ECE R21 | Interior fittings | Interior fittings |
| 25 | ECE R25 | Head restraints (headrests) | Head restraints integral to or separate from vehicle seats |
| 26 | ECE R26 | External projections of passenger cars | External projections on passenger cars |
| 29 | ECE R29 | Cabs of commercial vehicles | Cab occupant protection on commercial vehicles |
| 32 | ECE R32 | Rear-end collision | Structural behaviour of the struck vehicle in a rear-end collision |
| 33 | ECE R33 | Head-on collision | Structural behaviour of the struck vehicle in a head-on collision |
| 34 | ECE R34 | Prevention of fire risks | Prevention of fire risks |
| 36 | ECE R36 | General construction of large buses and coaches | General construction of large buses and coaches |
| 42 | ECE R42 | Front and rear protection devices | Front and rear protection devices (bumpers) |
| 44 | ECE R44 | Child Restraint Systems | Child restraint systems (CRS) for use in motor vehicles |
| 52 | ECE R52 | General construction of small buses and coaches | General construction of small public transport vehicles (M2, M3) |
| 58 | ECE R58 | Rear underrun protective devices (RUPDs) | Rear underrun protective devices; installation of approved RUPDs; vehicles equipped with RUPDs |
| 61 | ECE R61 | External projections of commercial vehicles | External projections in front of the cab-rear panel of commercial vehicles |
| 66 | ECE R66 | Strength of superstructure (buses) | Superstructure strength of large buses and coaches |
| 71 | ECE R71 | Drivers field of vision (agricultural tractors) | Driver’s field of vision on agricultural tractors |
| 73 | ECE R73 | Lateral protection devices | Lateral protection devices (LPDs); installation of approved LPDs; vehicles equipped with LPDs |
| 79 | ECE R79 | Steering equipment | Steering equipment |
| 80 | ECE R80 | Strength of seats and their anchorages (buses) | Seats and seat anchorages on large buses and coaches |
| 93 | ECE R93 | Front underrun protective devices | Front underrun protective devices (FUPDs); installation of approved FUPDs; vehicles equipped with FUPDs |
| 94 | ECE R94 | Frontal collision protection | Occupant protection in frontal collisions |
| 95 | ECE R95 | Lateral collision protection | Occupant protection in side collisions |
| 105 | ECE R105 | Vehicles for the carriage of dangerous goods | Special structural requirements for vehicles for the carriage of dangerous goods |
| 107 | ECE R107 | General construction of buses and coaches | General construction of double-decker passenger vehicles |
| 111 | ECE R111 | Handling and stability of vehicles | Rollover stability of category N and O tank vehicles |
| 114 | ECE R114 | Airbag module for a replacement airbag system | Airbag modules; replacement steering wheels fitted with approved airbag modules; and replacement airbag systems installed outside the steering wheel |
| 118 | ECE R118 | Fire resistance of interior materials | Burning behaviour and/or ability to repel fuel or lubricant of interior materials |
| 125 | ECE R125 | Forward field of vision | Forward field of vision for motor vehicle drivers |
| 126 | ECE R126 | Partitioning systems to protect passengers against displaced luggage | Partitioning systems protecting passengers against displaced luggage, supplied for vehicles as non-original equipment |
| 127 | ECE R127 | Pedestrian safety | Pedestrian safety performance of motor vehicles |
| 129 | ECE R129 | Enhanced Child Restraint Systems (ECRS) | Enhanced Child Restraint Systems (ECRS) fitted to motor vehicles |
| 135 | ECE R135 | Pole Side Impact (PSI) | Pole side impact performance of vehicles |
4.6 Tyres and Wheels
| No. | Regulation | Official Short Title | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 30 | ECE R30 | Tyres for passenger cars and their trailers | Pneumatic tyres for passenger cars and their trailers |
| 54 | ECE R54 | Tyres for commercial vehicles and their trailers | Pneumatic tyres for commercial vehicles and their trailers |
| 75 | ECE R75 | Tyres for motorcycles/mopeds | Pneumatic tyres for motorcycles and mopeds |
| 88 | ECE R88 | Retroreflective tyres for two-wheeled vehicles | Retro-reflective tyres for motorcycles and mopeds |
| 106 | ECE R106 | Tyres for agricultural vehicles | Pneumatic tyres for agricultural vehicles and their trailers |
| 108 | ECE R108 | Retreaded tyres for passenger cars and their trailers | Production of retreaded pneumatic tyres for passenger cars and their trailers |
| 109 | ECE R109 | Retreaded tyres for commercial vehicles and their trailers | Production of retreaded pneumatic tyres for commercial vehicles and their trailers |
| 124-2007e | ECE R124-2007e | Replacement wheels for passenger vehicles | Replacement wheels for passenger cars and their trailers |
| 117 | ECE R117 | Tyres, rolling resistance, rolling noise and wet grip | Tyres with regard to rolling sound emissions, adhesion on wet surfaces and rolling resistance |
4.7 Lamps and Light Sources
| No. | Regulation | Official Short Title | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | ECE R2 | Incandescent electric lamps for headlamps | Incandescent electric lamps for headlamps emitting an asymmetrical passing beam and/or a driving beam |
| 37 | ECE R37 | Filament light sources | Filament light sources for use in approved lamps on power-driven vehicles and their trailers |
| 99 | ECE R99 | Gas-discharge light sources | Gas-discharge light sources for use in approved headlamps |
| 128 | ECE R128 | Light Emitting Diode (LED) light sources | LED light sources for use in approved lamps on power-driven vehicles and their trailers |
4.8 Miscellaneous Vehicle Requirements
| No. | Regulation | Official Short Title | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | ECE R10 | Electromagnetic compatibility | Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) of vehicles |
| 18 | ECE R18 | Anti-theft of motor vehicles | Anti-theft of motor vehicles |
| 22 | ECE R22 | Protective helmets and visors | Protective helmets and visors for motorcycle and moped drivers and passengers |
| 27 | ECE R27 | Advance warning triangles | Advance warning triangles |
| 28 | ECE R28 | Audible warning devices | Audible warning devices and signal devices for power-driven vehicles |
| 35 | ECE R35 | Foot controls | Arrangement of foot controls |
| 39 | ECE R39 | Speedometer and odometer | Speedometer and odometer, and their installation |
| 43 | ECE R43 | Safety glazing | Safety glazing materials and their installation |
| 46 | ECE R46 | Devices for indirect vision | Rear-view mirrors and their installation on motor vehicles |
| 55 | ECE R55 | Mechanical coupling | Mechanical coupling devices for vehicle combinations |
| 60 | ECE R60 | Driver operated controls (mopeds/motorcycles) | Driver-operated controls on two-wheel motorcycles, including control, tell-tale and indicator identification |
| 62 | ECE R62 | Anti-theft (mopeds/motorcycles) | Anti-theft of vehicles with handlebars |
| 64 | ECE R64 | Tyres (temporary use spare unit, run flat tyres and/or run flat system) | Vehicles fitted with temporary-use spare wheels/tyres, run-flat tyres and/or a run-flat system |
| 67 | ECE R67 | LPG vehicles | Special equipment for LPG-fuelled motor vehicles; and vehicles equipped with such approved special equipment |
| 68 | ECE R68 | Measurement of the maximum speed, including electric vehicles | Measurement of maximum speed, including pure electric vehicles |
| 81 | ECE R81 | Rear-view mirrors (motorcycles/mopeds) | Rear-view mirrors and their fitting on handlebars of two-wheel vehicles, with or without sidecars |
| 89 | ECE R89 | Speed limitation of devices | Speed limitation devices (SLD) and adjustable speed limitation devices (ASLD); their installation; and the devices themselves |
| 97 | ECE R97 | Vehicle Alarm Systems (VAS) | Vehicle alarm systems (VAS) and their installation in motor vehicles |
| 100 | ECE R100 | Electric power train vehicles | Specific structural, functional safety and hydrogen emission requirements for battery electric vehicles |
| 102 | ECE R102 | Close coupling device (CCD) | Close coupling devices (CCD); and installation of approved CCDs |
| 110 | ECE R110 | CNG and LNG vehicles | Special components for CNG/LNG-fuelled motor vehicles; and installation of approved special components |
| 115 | ECE R115 | LPG and CNG retrofit systems | Special LPG fuelling systems for LPG-fuelled vehicles; and special CNG fuelling systems for CNG-fuelled vehicles |
| 116 | ECE R116 | Anti-theft and alarm systems | Protection of motor vehicles against unauthorised use, and vehicle alarm systems |
| 121 | ECE R121 | Identification of controls, tell-tales and indicators | Identification of driver-operated controls, tell-tales and indicators on motor vehicles |
| 122 | ECE R122 | Heating system | Heating systems on category M, N and O vehicles |
| 130 | ECE R130 | Lane Departure Warning System (LDWS) | Lane departure warning systems fitted to motor vehicles |
| 131 | ECE R131 | Advanced Emergency Braking Systems (AEBS) | Advanced emergency braking systems fitted to motor vehicles |
| 133 | ECE R133 | Recyclability of motor vehicles | Reusability, recyclability and recoverability of motor vehicles |
| 134 | ECE R134 | Hydrogen and fuel cell vehicles (HFCV) | Safety-related requirements for hydrogen and fuel cell vehicles and their components |
5. Contracting Parties to the 1958 Agreement
As of the 166th session of WP.29, the number of Contracting Parties to the 1958 Agreement had increased to 52:
| E No. | Contracting Party | E No. | Contracting Party |
|---|---|---|---|
| E1 | Germany | E34 | Bulgaria |
| E2 | France | E35 | Kazakhstan |
| E3 | Italy | E36 | Lithuania |
| E4 | Netherlands | E37 | Türkiye |
| E5 | Sweden | E39 | Azerbaijan |
| E6 | Belgium | E40 | North Macedonia |
| E7 | Hungary | E42 | European Union |
| E8 | Czechia | E43 | Japan |
| E9 | Spain | E45 | Australia |
| E10 | Serbia | E46 | Ukraine |
| E11 | United Kingdom | E47 | South Africa |
| E12 | Austria | E48 | New Zealand |
| E13 | Luxembourg | E49 | Cyprus |
| E14 | Switzerland | E50 | Malta |
| E16 | Norway | E51 | Korea (Republic of) |
| E17 | Finland | E52 | Malaysia |
| E18 | Denmark | E53 | Thailand |
| E19 | Romania | E54 | Albania |
| E20 | Poland | E56 | Montenegro |
| E21 | Portugal | E58 | Tunisia |
| E22 | Russian Federation | E60 | Georgia |
| E23 | Greece | E62 | Egypt |
| E24 | Ireland | ||
| E25 | Croatia | ||
| E26 | Slovenia | ||
| E27 | Slovakia | ||
| E28 | Belarus | ||
| E29 | Estonia | ||
| E31 | Bosnia and Herzegovina | ||
| E32 | Latvia |
Note: Number E15 has not been allocated. The number of Contracting Parties grows as new parties accede to the Agreement; for current status, refer to the official UNECE register.
6. Editorial Notes and Caveats
6.1 Version precedence
Where a regulation carries multiple revision series, the version in force at the date of the relevant application governs. Titles above follow the official UNECE short titles; when applying for type approval, always cite the regulation number together with its exact series (e.g. ECE R100-02).
6.2 Repealed regulations
ECE R15 is repealed. Its technical functions — measurement of positive-ignition engine power and vehicle fuel consumption — are now covered by ECE R83, R84 and R101. It is retained in this catalogue for completeness of the historical framework.
6.3 Numbering versus catalogue sequence
This catalogue is grouped by technical domain, so the sequential entry numbers do not align with the regulation numbers. Always cite by regulation number (e.g. ECE R112), never by row position.
6.4 Known gaps
ECE R132 is not included in this catalogue and should be added before publication. The official count of 136 regulations includes this entry.
6.5 Currency of lighting regulations
The UNECE Simplification of Lighting Regulations programme is consolidating and superseding a substantial number of lighting regulations. Among the regulations identified for consolidation or replacement are R3, R4, R6, R7, R19, R23, R27, R37, R38, R65, R77, R82, R87, R91, R98, R112, R113, R119 and R123, with replacement instruments being developed including R148 (Light Signalling Devices, LSD), R149 (Road Illumination Devices, RID) and R150 (Retro-Reflective Devices, RRD). Confirm current validity before relying on any lighting regulation entry.
6.6 Relationship with EU law
Many ECE regulations have been incorporated into corresponding EU Directives or Regulations. Access to the EU market additionally requires compliance with the EU-side instrument, and EU type-approval decisions and UN type approvals are not automatically interchangeable.
6.7 Easily confused pairs
The following pairs are frequently conflated in secondary sources and are worth distinguishing explicitly:
| Pair | Distinction |
|---|---|
| R6 vs R119 | R6 is direction indicators; R119 is cornering lamps. This is the single most common mistranslation in secondary literature. |
| R13 vs R13-H | R13 covers categories M, N, O; R13-H covers passenger cars (harmonised version). Must be listed separately. |
| R3 vs R4 vs R104 | R3 retro-reflecting devices; R4 rear registration plate illumination; R104 retro-reflective markings. Three different subjects. |
| R37 vs R99 vs R128 | Filament light sources / gas-discharge light sources / LED light sources. |
| R12 vs R79 | R12 is driver protection against steering mechanism impact; R79 covers steering equipment. |
| R18 vs R62 vs R116 | R18 anti-theft of motor vehicles; R62 anti-theft of vehicles with handlebars; R116 protection against unauthorised use and vehicle alarm systems. |
| R110 vs R67 vs R115 | CNG/LNG special components; LPG special equipment; LPG and CNG retrofit fuelling systems — different layers of the fuel-system hierarchy. |
6.8 Authoritative sources
The authoritative text of every regulation is the version published by UNECE. This catalogue serves as an index and research aid only, and should not be used as the sole basis for compliance decisions.
Compiled from official UNECE and WP.29 documentation. Regulation texts are governed by the officially published UNECE versions. This page is provided for technical research and compliance reference.

