From restricted-substance lists to global market access — a complete compliance framework
The core question: can this product legally be sold in the target market?
Introduction
A product can be engineered well, perform well, and still be stopped at the border — not because it fails to work, but because one component, coating, or additive contains a substance above the regulatory limit. Environmental compliance testing addresses exactly that question. Its subject is the regulatory requirements of the target market. Its basis is the list of restricted substances and their limits. Its output is the test reports and compliance documentation that support market access. Three boundaries should be clear from the start:
- It is not physical and chemical performance testing. Performance testing determines whether a product’s quality and safety meet product standards. Environmental compliance testing determines whether a product crosses a regulatory line.
- It is not environmental monitoring. Monitoring measures water, air, noise, and soil. This measures substances inside the product.
- It is not a one-time test. Regulations are updated several times a year, and compliance is a chain that has to be maintained continuously.
This handbook covers the substances regulated, the rules that govern how compliance is judged, the analytical methods used, a regulatory map of nine world regions, and a six-step compliance workflow. It is written for R&D, procurement, quality, and compliance teams.
1. Why it matters: four drivers
| Driver | How it shows up | Consequence |
|---|---|---|
| Regulatory mandate | EU RoHS / REACH / POPs; US TSCA and CPSIA; China RoHS upgraded to a mandatory national standard; SASO RoHS enforced in Saudi Arabia | Non-compliant products are prohibited from the market; customs can detain and return shipments |
| Border and platform screening | CPSC eFiling became mandatory on 2026-07-08 — shipments without valid electronic data are flagged and held. The EU requires a Digital Product Passport for toys | Demurrage accrues daily, and a substance cannot be removed from a product after it has arrived |
| Brand and platform requirements | Brand RSLs are usually stricter than the law. Major platforms require recent test reports at onboarding. Customer audits sample substance declarations | Lost orders, watch-list status, forced delisting |
| Supply chain and recall risk | An upstream supplier reformulates, or a tier-2 vendor substitutes material without notice. Market surveillance picks it up after launch | RAPEX notification, product recall, reputational damage |
In short: regulation sets the floor; customer requirements set the real bar. Meeting the letter of the law is usually not enough to pass an actual audit.
2. The substance landscape
Environmental compliance testing revolves around one restricted-substance list. Below are the substance families, followed by a master quick-reference table.
2.1 Heavy metals and inorganic elements
| Substance | Typical sources | Primary regulatory basis |
|---|---|---|
| Lead (Pb), cadmium (Cd), mercury (Hg), hexavalent chromium (Cr(VI)) | Solder, PVC stabilizers, pigments, plating, anti-corrosion treatments | RoHS 2011/65/EU; China RoHS GB 26572-2025; California Prop 65; CPSIA |
| Arsenic (As), antimony (Sb), barium (Ba), selenium (Se) | Glass, ceramic glazes, flame-retardant synergists, pigments | EN 71-3 (toy migration limits); GB 4806 series |
| Nickel (Ni) — release | Jewelry, watch cases, metal fittings, zippers | REACH Annex XVII, entry 27 |
| Cobalt (Co) | Hard alloys, pigments, driers | Customer RSLs, selected national regulations |
RoHS limit rule: cadmium 0.01% (100 ppm); all other substances 0.1% (1,000 ppm), assessed per homogeneous material. Toy migration limits: the EU Toy Safety Regulation (EU) 2025/2509 sets migration limits for elements such as arsenic, cadmium, and lead at half the value considered safe by the relevant scientific bodies — lead as low as 2.0 mg/kg and cadmium 1.3 mg/kg. This is currently the strictest tier worldwide.
2.2 Brominated flame retardants
| Substance | Notes |
|---|---|
| Polybrominated biphenyls (PBBs), polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDEs) | Two of the ten RoHS substances; common in plastic housings, cables, and foam |
| Decabromodiphenyl ethane (DBDPE) | Added to the SVHC Candidate List in late 2025 |
| Hexabromocyclododecane (HBCDD) | Banned under POPs; also an SVHC |
| TBBP-A | Reactive flame retardant used in printed circuit boards and plastics |
2.3 Plasticizers and chlorinated paraffins
| Substance | Notes |
|---|---|
| Phthalates: DEHP, DBP, BBP, DIBP | Four of the ten RoHS substances; common in flexible PVC, coatings, inks, and children’s products |
| Phthalates: DINP, DIDP, DNOP | Restricted in mouthable toys; CPSIA imposes separate permanent limits on eight phthalates in children’s products |
| Short-chain chlorinated paraffins (MCCPs / SCCPs) | Regulated under POPs and REACH Annex XVII; found in PVC, rubber, sealants, and coatings |
2.4 PFAS — per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances
PFAS is the fastest-moving and broadest-reaching substance family in play today and deserves separate treatment.
| Regulation or initiative | Status (as of October 2026) | Key content |
|---|---|---|
| EU REACH universal restriction proposal | In progress | Covers roughly 14,000 PFAS across 23 industry sectors, with 78 derogations. RAC adopted its opinion on 2026-03-02; SEAC published its draft in March 2026 and closed consultation. Final SEAC opinion expected by the end of 2026; a Commission draft is expected in 2027, with entry into force unlikely before 2028–2029 |
| PPWR (EU) 2025/40 — PFAS limits in food-contact packaging | In force | From 2026-08-12: any single non-polymeric PFAS < 25 ppb; sum of non-polymeric PFAS < 250 ppb; total fluorine (including polymeric PFAS) < 50 ppm |
| EU toys | Enacted | The Toy Safety Regulation (EU) 2025/2509 bans intentionally added PFAS in toys outright |
| US TSCA | In effect | Reporting and recordkeeping requirements for PFAS |
| China | Phased approach | The List of Priority Controlled New Pollutants already prohibits the manufacture and use of specific substances such as PFOA |
Practical advice: do not wait for the regulation to land. Start now with three things — build a fluorine-containing substance inventory down to material and component level, evaluate substitution options (for example, replacing fluoroelastomer seals with silicone), and write disclosure obligations into supply contracts.
2.5 Bisphenols
| Substance | Notes |
|---|---|
| Bisphenol A (BPA) | Banned in EU food-contact materials under (EU) 2024/3190; restricted in thermal paper under REACH Annex XVII; listed under California Prop 65 |
| Bisphenol AF (BPAF) and its salts | Added to the SVHC Candidate List on 2026-02-04 for reproductive toxicity |
| Bisphenol S (BPS) | Frequently used as a BPA substitute, and now under the same scrutiny |
| Bisphenols as a group | The EU Toy Safety Regulation (EU) 2025/2509 introduces an outright ban on 34 bisphenols |
2.6 Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs)
REACH Annex XVII entry 50a restricts 18 PAHs in rubber or plastic components that come into direct, prolonged, or short-term repeated contact with skin or the oral cavity. German AfPS GS 2021:01 is the companion requirement for GS certification, with limits tiered by three categories of use. High-risk locations: rubber grips, plastic handles, clay targets, toy surfaces, and tool overmolds.
2.7 Formaldehyde and VOCs
| Substance | Primary regulations | Key points |
|---|---|---|
| Free and released formaldehyde | GB 18401; GB 31701 (infant textiles); REACH Annex XVII; California Prop 65 | REACH Annex XVII sets a formaldehyde release limit of 0.080 mg/m³ for articles other than furniture and wood-based articles, applicable from 2026-08-06 |
| VOCs (benzene, toluene, xylene, styrene) | Chinese GB standards; Canada SOR/2021-268; US state regulations | Coatings, adhesives, automotive interior parts, and personal care products |
2.8 Other substances to watch
Organotins (TBT / DBT / TOT), azo dyes that release carcinogenic aromatic amines, allergenic disperse dyes, nitrosamines, DMFa (dimethyl fumarate), UV-328, Dechlorane Plus, asbestos, and synthetic polymer microparticles (microplastics).
Microplastics are already restricted under REACH Annex XVII: synthetic polymer microparticles present to confer a sought-after characteristic are restricted in mixtures at a concentration of 0.01% by weight or higher.
2.9 Master quick-reference table
| Substance class | Representative substances | Primary regulatory basis | Typical limits | High-risk locations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy metals | Lead, cadmium, mercury, Cr(VI) | RoHS; China RoHS GB 26572-2025; Prop 65 | Cd 100 ppm; others 1,000 ppm (per homogeneous material) | Solder joints, plating, PVC, pigments |
| Brominated flame retardants | PBBs, PBDEs, DBDPE, HBCDD | RoHS; POPs (EU) 2019/1021; TSCA | 1,000 ppm | Plastic housings, cables, foam |
| Phthalates | DEHP, DBP, BBP, DIBP | RoHS ten; CPSIA; REACH Annex XVII | 1,000 ppm each | Flexible PVC, coatings, inks |
| PFAS | PFOA, PFOS, PFHxA, PFHxS | POPs; REACH restriction proposal; PPWR; TSCA | Packaging: 25 ppb per substance / 50 ppm total F | Non-stick coatings, oil- and water-repellent finishes, seals |
| PAHs | 18 PAHs | REACH Annex XVII entry 50a; AfPS GS | Tiered by category of use | Rubber grips, plastics, toys |
| Bisphenols | BPA, BPS, BPAF | (EU) 2024/3190; SVHC list; Toy Safety Regulation | Banned in food-contact materials | Polycarbonate, epoxy coatings, thermal paper |
| Formaldehyde | Free and released formaldehyde | GB 18401; REACH Annex XVII | Release 0.080 mg/m³ | Textiles, leather, board materials, adhesives |
| Chlorinated paraffins | MCCPs / SCCPs | POPs; REACH Annex XVII | Per entry | PVC, rubber, sealants |
| Organotins | TBT, DBT, TOT | REACH Annex XVII; EN 71-3 | Per entry | PVC, textiles, coatings |
| Nickel release | Nickel | REACH Annex XVII, entry 27 | Migration limit | Jewelry, watch cases, metal fittings |
| Asbestos | Chrysotile, crocidolite | REACH Annex XVII; national product safety laws | Banned | Friction materials, insulation parts |
| Microplastics | Synthetic polymer microparticles | REACH Annex XVII | Restricted at ≥ 0.01% in mixtures | Exfoliating personal care, coatings, decorative particles |
| VOCs | Benzene, toluene, xylene | GB standards; Canada SOR/2021-268; state regulations | Category-specific | Coatings, adhesives, automotive interiors |
3. Judgment rules: four places people get it wrong
The limit value in the regulatory text is only the tip of the iceberg. What actually decides compliance is the rule for how it is applied.
3.1 Homogeneous material vs. article level — two entirely different calculations
- RoHS applies limits per homogeneous material. A homogeneous material is one that cannot be mechanically separated into different materials — a strand of PVC insulation, a chromium plating layer, an ABS housing.
- REACH SVHC applies the 0.1% (w/w) threshold at the article level. The Court of Justice of the European Union has confirmed that the 0.1% threshold applies to each article within a complex product — you cannot dilute the concentration by calculating against the weight of the finished device. This is the “once an article, always an article” principle.
The classic mistake: calculating against total product weight, concluding the concentration is “far below 0.1%,” and missing that a single component is well over the limit.
3.2 Beyond the concentration threshold: tonnage triggers and deadlines
| Obligation | Trigger | Deadline |
|---|---|---|
| REACH Article 33 — information transfer | SVHC concentration in an article > 0.1% (w/w) | Provide safe-use information downstream; consumers must be answered within 45 days, free of charge |
| REACH Article 7(2) — notification to ECHA | Concentration > 0.1% and more than 1 tonne per year of the substance (per producer or importer) | Within 6 months of the substance being added to the list |
| SCIP database notification | Articles placed on the EU market containing SVHC > 0.1% | Within 6 months of the substance being added to the list (in force since 2021-01-05) |
These are separate obligations and do not substitute for one another. Completing only one does not discharge the rest.
3.3 Being on the list is not the same as being banned
The SVHC Candidate List is not a ban list. Listing creates information transfer, notification, and SCIP reporting obligations. What genuinely cannot be used is:
- Substances restricted under REACH Annex XVII (outright bans, limits, or use restrictions)
- Persistent organic pollutants banned under POPs regulation
- Substances on Annex XIV (the Authorisation List) once their sunset date has passed — continued use then requires authorization
3.4 RoHS compliance is not REACH compliance
This is the single most common error among exporters. RoHS covers ten substances. REACH — the SVHC Candidate List plus Annex XVII restrictions — goes far beyond that. A RoHS report cannot demonstrate REACH compliance.
4. Test methods and a three-tier approach
Environmental compliance testing is not “test everything.” It is risk-based, tiered screening.
4.1 Core analytical techniques
| Technique | Best used for |
|---|---|
| XRF (X-ray fluorescence) | Non-destructive screening for heavy metals — lead, cadmium, mercury, chromium, bromine. Strengths: low cost, fast, non-destructive. Limitations: measures total chromium only and cannot distinguish trivalent from hexavalent chromium; cannot see light elements or organic substances |
| ICP-OES / ICP-MS | Accurate quantification of metallic elements. ICP-MS reaches ppb-level sensitivity |
| UV-Vis spectrophotometry | Established method for specific targets such as hexavalent chromium and formaldehyde |
| GC-MS | Semi-volatile organics — phthalates, PAHs, PBBs and PBDEs |
| Py-GC/MS | Qualitative identification of polymers and screening of additives |
| LC-MS/MS | Polar organics such as PFAS, bisphenols, and APEOs; the method of choice for PFAS |
| IC (ion chromatography) | Anions including halides and hexavalent chromium |
| CIC (combustion ion chromatography) | Total fluorine screening — an efficient non-targeted first pass for PFAS; check total fluorine first, then decide whether targeted quantification is warranted |
| SEM-EDS | Micro-scale morphology and elemental mapping for foreign-matter tracing and failure analysis |
4.2 Recommended workflow: three escalating tiers
Why design it this way: a single electronic device may contain several hundred individual articles. Testing every substance on every part is neither economical nor realistic. Document review and rapid screening first, then concentrate testing resources on high-risk parts — solder joints, flexible PVC, coatings, inks, housing flame retardants, seals, and fluorinated materials. That is the lowest-cost path. What supplier declarations must include: the declaration has to state the list version and date it is based on. A declaration that merely says “REACH compliant” without specifying the Candidate List version, the scope of substances covered, and the supporting evidence offers very little regulatory assurance. The SVHC list has grown from 241 to 247 to 250 to 253 entries — a declaration tied to an older version cannot cover substances added later.
5. Global regulatory map (as of October 2026)
A regional overview of the main regulatory frameworks. The same product can face completely different requirement lists in different markets.
5.1 International frameworks
| Regulation / standard | Notes | Key references |
|---|---|---|
| IEC 62321 series | The international method standards for determining restricted substances in electrotechnical products — sampling, disassembly, and instrumental analysis. Adopted directly by China RoHS as the GB/T 39560 series | IEC 62321, 62321-9, 62321-10 |
| ISO toy and consumer product standards | ISO 8124-3 sets migration limits and test methods for elements; ISO 17075 for chromium(VI) in leather; ISO 14184 for formaldehyde | ISO 8124-3, ISO 17075, ISO 14184 |
| UN dangerous goods transport | Lithium batteries are classified as Class 9 dangerous goods; export requires a transport safety assessment report | UN TDG, UN38.3, GHS / SDS |
| Waste and circular economy | The Basel Convention controls transboundary movement of waste; global brands also require recyclable packaging design and material declarations | Basel Convention, material declarations |
5.2 Europe — the most densely regulated region
| Regulation | Status | Key content | |
|---|---|---|---|
| RoHS Directive | In force | Restricts 10 substances, assessed per homogeneous material; Annexes III and IV carry exemptions whose validity must be tracked | 2011/65/EU, (EU) 2015/863 |
| REACH | In force; lists updated twice a year | The SVHC Candidate List now has 253 entries (n-hexane and bisphenol AF and its salts added on 2026-02-04). Annex XVII gained entry 83 in April 2026, restricting 2,4-DNT | (EC) No 1907/2006 |
| POPs Regulation | In force; tightening steadily | Bans and limits persistent organic pollutants; PFAS and brominated flame retardants have been tightened repeatedly in recent years | (EU) 2019/1021 |
| PFAS universal restriction proposal | Scientific review closing | RAC opinion adopted 2026-03-02; final SEAC opinion expected by the end of 2026; a Commission draft is expected in 2027 | Amendment to REACH Annex XVII |
| PPWR — Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation | Fully applicable from 2026-08-12 | Combined limit of 100 mg/kg for four heavy metals (all packaging); PFAS limits for food-contact packaging; recyclability must reach class A/B/C from 2030, and only A/B from 2038 | (EU) 2025/40 |
| Toy Safety Regulation (TSR) | In force 2026-01-01; fully applicable 2030-08-01 | Bans CMR substances, endocrine disruptors, and respiratory and skin sensitizers; bans intentionally added PFAS and 34 bisphenols; lead migration limit 2.0 mg/kg, cadmium 1.3 mg/kg; mandatory Digital Product Passport | (EU) 2025/2509 |
| Food contact materials | In force | Overall and specific migration limits for plastic FCMs; BPA is banned in food-contact materials | (EU) No 10/2011, (EU) 2024/3190 |
| Batteries Regulation | Phased application | Covers hazardous substances, carbon footprint, labeling, performance, and conformity declarations across the full life cycle | (EU) 2023/1542 |
| WEEE and ecodesign | In force | Waste recovery and extended producer responsibility; ErP limits standby power and improves repairability | 2012/19/EU, ErP 2009/125/EC |
| Microplastics and formaldehyde | In force | Intentionally added microplastics restricted; formaldehyde release limit of 0.080 mg/m³ for articles from 2026-08-06 | (EU) 2023/2055, (EU) 2023/1464 |
| United Kingdom | Separate regime | UK REACH; domestic POPs and toy safety legislation | UK REACH and related |
| Germany | Voluntary but highly market-relevant | GS certification builds on German product safety law and references EU standards, with additional substance requirements; BfR Recommendations are an important technical basis for food-contact materials | GS certification, AfPS GS 2021:01 PAHs, BfR Recommendations |
5.3 Asia
| Market | Key points |
|---|---|
| Mainland China — RoHS | GB 26572-2025, Requirements for the Restriction of the Use of Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Products — the first mandatory national standard in this field, issued 2025-08-01, effective 2027-08-01, replacing the former voluntary standard GB/T 26572-2011. The number of controlled substances rises from 6 to 10 (four phthalates added). Products are split into Class I (within the compliance management catalog — must meet limits and marking requirements) and Class II (encouraged to comply). Test methods are unified under the GB/T 39560 series (identical to IEC 62321). QR codes and on-screen digital marking are introduced. Higher requirements apply to the technical support documentation behind the declaration of conformity. Transition: products manufactured or imported before the effective date may continue to be sold and used; from the 13th month after entry into force (2028-08-01), all products must comply |
| Mainland China — food contact and consumer products | GB 4806 series (by material); GB 18401 textiles, GB 31701 infant textiles, GB 6675 toys, GB 43352 express packaging, GB 24427 battery limits |
| Japan | J-Moss / JIS C 0950 content marking; the Food Sanitation Act governs food-contact utensils and containers; the Household Goods Quality Labeling and Hazardous Substances Control Acts |
| South Korea | K-REACH chemical registration and evaluation; the Electrical Appliances and Consumer Products Safety Control Act |
| India | E-Waste Management Rules; BIS mandatory certification referencing substance limits |
| Southeast Asia (ASEAN) | TISI in Thailand, SIRIM in Malaysia, and SNI in Indonesia are the usual market-entry routes; food-contact materials generally follow the EU system |
| Taiwan, China | CNS 15663 governs hazardous substance content marking for electrotechnical products; BSMI conducts inspection under the Commodity Inspection Act |
| Hong Kong, China | No standalone RoHS legislation; industry practice references international standards and trading partner requirements. Consumer product safety is governed by the relevant ordinances |
5.4 North America
| Market | Key points | |
|---|---|---|
| US TSCA | Manages chemical substances under the Toxic Substances Control Act, with recent emphasis on PFAS reporting and recordkeeping requirements and restrictions on certain PBT substances | |
| US CPSIA / CPSC | Children’s products must meet lead and phthalate limits and third-party testing requirements; separate limits apply to lead in paint (16 CFR 1303). Regulated consumer products require a CPC (Children’s Product Certificate) or GCC (General Certificate of Conformity). Key change: 16 CFR part 1110 has been revised — since 2026-07-08, certificates for regulated imported consumer products must be electronically filed (eFiling) through ACE. Products entered from a Foreign Trade Zone follow from 2027-01-08. The data submitted includes the unique product identifier, applicable safety standard codes, date of manufacture, manufacturer information, date of the most recent compliance test, testing laboratory information, and the contact details of the person responsible for test records | |
| California Prop 65 | Requires clear and reasonable warnings for substances known to cause cancer or reproductive harm; the short-form warning rules have been revised | |
| US packaging and state-level rules | The TPCH model legislation limits heavy metals and newer substances in packaging; multiple states have legislated on PFAS in food packaging and consumer products | |
| Canada | CEPA assesses and manages toxic substances; CCPSA covers general consumer products; some categories have VOC concentration limits | SOR/2021-268 |
Important: eFiling changes how data is submitted, not what needs to be tested. Valid existing reports remain valid, but certificate data must be filed electronically before the shipment arrives. In the early phase, non-filing does not automatically stop entry, but CPSC retains enforcement authority, and filing history directly affects examination rates. Low-value parcels and cross-border e-commerce are equally in scope.
5.5 Middle East
| Market | Key points |
|---|---|
| Saudi Arabia | The hazardous substance restriction requirement for electrical and electronic products (SASO RoHS) is mandatory; imports obtain a certificate of conformity through the SABER platform (PC / SC) |
| United Arab Emirates | Federal law controls hazardous substances in electrical and electronic equipment; the ECAS conformity assessment scheme governs market entry |
| Gulf Cooperation Council | GCC mutual recognition applies across member states; toys and low-voltage electrical products must meet unified technical regulations; G-Mark |
| Israel and others | The Standards Institution of Israel administers conformity management for imports; other Middle Eastern markets generally reference international or EU requirements |
5.6 South America
| Market | Key points |
|---|---|
| Brazil | INMETRO handles conformity assessment; ANVISA regulates food-contact materials; environmental requirements are issued by the environmental authority (CONAMA) |
| Mexico | NOM mandatory standards cover a broad range of consumer products and set safety and labeling requirements |
| Chile and Argentina | Consumer product safety and food-contact materials are managed through national standards and technical regulations, generally referencing international standards |
| Other South American markets | Peru, Colombia, and others require local registration and conformity documents, which can be based on international test reports |
5.7 Russia and the CIS
| Item | Key points | |
|---|---|---|
| EAEU substance restrictions | Eurasian Economic Union technical regulations restrict hazardous substances in electrical and electronic products, broadly aligned with EU RoHS, and are mandatory for the Russian, Belarusian, and Kazakh markets; EAC mark | TR CU 037/2016 |
| Packaging and children’s products | Separate technical regulations set chemical and hygiene requirements for packaging materials and children’s products | TR CU 005/2011, TR CU 007/2011 |
| Russian sanitary requirements | A sanitary-epidemiological conclusion is usually required; GOST standards are referenced | Sanitary-epidemiological conclusion |
5.8 Australia, New Zealand, and Africa
| Market | Key points |
|---|---|
| Australia | Consumer product safety is governed by the ACL framework; toys reference AS/NZS ISO 8124; packaging is covered by APCO national recycling and design commitments |
| New Zealand | Regulated through the Fair Trading Act and product safety standards, which mostly reference international standards |
| South Africa | NRCS issues permits under compulsory specifications; SABS standards cover product safety and material requirements |
| North and West Africa | Egypt, Nigeria, and others operate pre-shipment conformity assessment; chemical requirements generally reference international or EU standards |
6. Category focus: where products get stopped
| Category | High-risk points | Priority regulations |
|---|---|---|
| Electrical and electronic | Lead in solder, phthalates in PVC cable insulation, housing flame retardants, hexavalent chromium in plating | RoHS 2011/65/EU; China RoHS GB 26572-2025; REACH SVHC; Prop 65 |
| Toys and childcare | Migratable elements, phthalates, PAHs, bisphenols, PFAS | (EU) 2025/2509 TSR; EN 71-3; CPSIA; GB 6675 |
| Textiles and leather | Formaldehyde, azo dyes, allergenic dyes, chromium(VI) in leather, APEOs | GB 18401; GB 31701; REACH Annex XVII; Prop 65 |
| Food contact materials | Overall and specific migration, BPA, heavy metals, PFAS, sensory properties | GB 4806 series; (EU) No 10/2011; (EU) 2024/3190; FDA 21 CFR |
| Packaging | Combined limit for four heavy metals, PFAS (food contact), recyclability by design | PPWR (EU) 2025/40; TPCH; GB 43352 |
| Batteries | Heavy metal limits, hazardous substances, labeling and carbon footprint | (EU) 2023/1542; GB 24427; UN38.3 |
| Automotive components | Prohibited substances, interior VOCs, material declarations | ELV Directive; REACH; customer RSLs |
Note the expanded definition of “packaging” under PPWR: dust bags, hangers, adhesive labels, and textile bags are now explicitly classified as packaging. For textile and footwear companies, many materials that were previously outside the compliance inventory now need to be reviewed.
7. Compliance workflow: six steps
Compliance deliverables
| Type | Specific documents |
|---|---|
| Test reports | Restricted substance test reports, stating the sample tested, the test standard, and its version |
| Declarations of conformity | EU DoC; China RoHS declaration of conformity; customer-specific declarations |
| Technical files | Technical documentation covering the BOM, test reports, risk assessment, and supply chain declarations. Under PPWR, technical documentation and the DoC must be kept for 5 years for single-use packaging and 10 years for reusable packaging, and must be provided to authorities within 10 working days on request |
| Database notifications | SCIP database submissions; SVHC notifications |
| Marking documents | China RoHS marking (QR codes and on-screen digital formats accepted); Digital Product Passport for toys |
8. Eight common misconceptions
- “RoHS compliance covers everything.” RoHS covers ten substances. The REACH SVHC list has 253 entries, and Annex XVII contains many further restrictions.
- “SVHC above 0.1% means the product is banned.” It does not. Exceeding the threshold triggers information transfer, notification, and SCIP reporting. What is actually banned sits in Annex XVII and the POPs list.
- “Calculate the concentration against total product weight.” Wrong. The 0.1% threshold is assessed at the article level and cannot be diluted by the weight of the finished product.
- “If the supplier says it complies, it complies.” A declaration must state the list version and date; otherwise it cannot cover newly added substances.
- “A report is good for three years.” Standards are revised, regulations are updated, and products change. Any of the three invalidates a report.
- “Selling to several countries means retesting everything for each one.” Design one plan based on the union of all regional requirements, then add the differing items. It costs far less.
- “Testing is the only tool.” Document review, risk assessment, and targeted testing together form the complete path. Blanket testing is neither economical nor capable of covering every substance.
- “CPSC eFiling means we have to retest.” No. eFiling changes how data is submitted, not what must be tested.
9. Frequently asked questions
Q1. How does environmental compliance testing relate to performance testing? They have different objectives. Performance testing determines whether a product’s quality and safety meet product and test-method standards. Environmental compliance testing determines whether a product meets the regulatory restrictions of the target market. A product can pass every performance test and still be barred from the EU because one component exceeds a substance limit. The two are not interchangeable.
Q2. Are RoHS and REACH the same thing? No. RoHS is a restriction directive for electrical and electronic equipment. It names ten substances with limits, is assessed per homogeneous material, and is satisfied by meeting those limits. REACH is the regulation on the registration, evaluation, authorization, and restriction of chemicals, with a far broader scope. Its SVHC Candidate List triggers reporting rather than prohibition; Annex XVII is where the actual restrictions sit.
Q3. What specifically has to be done when SVHC exceeds 0.1%? Three things, each independent of the others: (1) transfer safe-use information downstream under REACH Article 33, answering consumer requests within 45 days at no charge; (2) where the concentration exceeds 0.1% and the substance exceeds 1 tonne per year, notify ECHA within 6 months of the substance being listed; (3) notify the SCIP database for articles placed on the EU market, also within 6 months of listing.
Q4. What is the first step for environmental compliance when exporting to the EU? Start with a BOM and material decomposition review. Break the product down to homogeneous material and individual article level, then check RoHS (10 substances), REACH SVHC (against the current 253-entry list) and Annex XVII restrictions, and POPs. Use XRF to screen for high-risk parts — solder joints, flexible PVC, coatings, inks, housing flame retardants — then chemically confirm anything suspicious. Finding problems at the lowest-cost stage beats discovering that an entire batch of material fails after the report comes back.
Q5. How long is a test report “valid”? There is generally no unified validity period at the regulatory level. A report corresponds to the sample submitted and the standard version in force at the time of testing. Three things invalidate it: (1) a standard revision — China RoHS moving from 6 to 10 substances means older reports no longer cover the requirement; (2) a regulatory update — the SVHC list keeps growing, and new substances are not covered; (3) a product change — a new supplier or material means the report no longer represents the current product. Platforms and customers typically require reports issued within one year, plus supplementary testing for regulatory updates.
Q6. Can one test cover multiple countries? Environmental compliance cannot be fully universalized. Requirement lists and limits differ — the EU RoHS list has 10 substances, China RoHS also has 10 but with different exemptions and conformity assessment procedures, and the US relies mainly on TSCA and state law. Middle Eastern markets require certificates obtained through local platforms such as SABER or ECAS. The practical approach is to design one test plan covering the union of regional requirements, use it to support as many markets as possible, then add the differing items for individual regions.
Q7. Do we need to start managing PFAS now? Yes. Although the EU’s universal REACH restriction is not expected to enter into force until 2028–2029, PFAS limits for food-contact packaging have applied since 2026-08-12, intentionally added PFAS are banned in EU toys, and US TSCA already imposes reporting requirements. Build a fluorinated substance inventory now, evaluate substitution options, and write disclosure obligations into supply contracts.
Q8. When will the new China RoHS standard affect us? GB 26572-2025 takes effect on 2027-08-01. Products manufactured or imported before that date may continue to be sold and used, and all products must comply from 2028-08-01. The four newly added phthalates concentrate in plastics, coatings, and adhesives — the high-risk materials. Review the supply chain now and allow enough time for substitution and testing.
10. Closing
Environmental compliance testing is, at its core, the discipline of translating regulatory requirements into an executable test plan and document system. It operates on three levels. Restricted substances are the floor. Disclosure is the obligation. Market access is the objective. All three are required — testing without notification achieves nothing; notification based on an outdated list version achieves just as little. And the regulations will not stand still. The SVHC list went from 241 to 253 entries in under two years. China RoHS moved from voluntary to mandatory. Packaging regulation moved from a directive to a regulation. A universal PFAS restriction is on the way. The effective response is therefore not to wait for each regulation and then react, but to build a compliance mechanism that keeps running on its own: decompose materials to the finest level, keep the material inventory current, manage supplier declarations against a valid list version, and fold regulatory tracking into routine work. Define the requirements first. Then decide what to test.

